Key Details

  • Policy prepared by:                         A. Wright
  • Approved by Management:        L. Consiglio
  • Policy became operational on:    15.10.2020
  • Next review Date:                            15.10.2021

Introduction

The Pantry Catering UK limited needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. We understand that your privacy is important to you, and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the companies data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie guidance. We uphold your rights as stated within the GDPR

Recital 32

Consent should be given by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her, such as by a written statement, including by electronic means, or an oral statement. This could include ticking a box when visiting an internet website, choosing technical settings for information society services or another statement or conduct which clearly indicates in this context the data subject’s acceptance of the proposed processing of his or her personal data. Silence, pre-ticked boxes or inactivity should not therefore constitute consent. Consent should cover all processing activities carried out for the same purpose or purposes. When the processing has multiple purposes, consent should be given for all of them. If the data subject’s consent is to be given following a request by electronic means, the request must be clear, concise and not unnecessarily disruptive to the use of the service for which it is provided.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Term Definition
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
"Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.
“Cookie Law” Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in ​Section 14​, below; means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018, OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We/Us/Our” means The Pantry UK Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 09100034, whose address is The Pantry UK Limited, Unit 6 , Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2FX

Information About Us

Website

Our Site is [owned and] operated by The Pantry Catering Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09100034, whose address is The Pantry UK Limited, Unit 6 , Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2FX

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Anthony Wright, and can be contacted by email at office@thepantrycatering.co.uk, by telephone +44(0)20 8813 7040, or by post at The Pantry UK Limited, Unit 6 , Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2FX

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites.

Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

Securely Storing Photo

In some schools The Pantry operate a system that ensures that children are receiving the meals they have chosen. This system requires a photo of your child, that can be collected from their school.

This maybe gathered from the their child’s school or taken and uploaded by The Pantry. All photos will be stored safely on our private server, and will never be shared with any third party.

Parts of this data may be provided directly to us by you, and parts of this data (in particular pupil information, parent / guardian name, and parent / guardian email address) may be provided directly to us via your child’s school.

Schools use our software to conduct normal school functions such as:

These functions provide several legal bases (contractual requirement, legal obligation, vital interest, and legitimate interest) for the provision of your data to us by the school, meaning explicit consent from parents and guardians is not required in this case

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, and the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you or your child’s school, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first provided to us. Where this is not legally required, we will remove data 12 calendar months following deactivation of pupil and parent accounts by the school office.

Do We Share Your Data?

Subject to the section below, We will not share any of your data with any other third parties for any purposes.

Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 2018, OR GDPR

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Transfers outside the EAA

There may be occasions when we transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfers will only take place if one of the following applies:

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business.

Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your ​rights​ under the GDPR, When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK:

And you can opt out by of many third party cookies by using:

These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Our Cookie Policy ​Section

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

Please contact Us for more details at ​office@thepantrycatering.co.uk​, or using the contact details in this document.

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third Party Cookies are used on Our Site for ensuring the visitor gets the best user experience and allows us to understand how our site is used. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. All Cookies we use are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place “strictly necessary” Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below or using the sites listed above, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at office@thepantrycatering.co.uk, by telephone on 020 8813 7040, or by post at The pantry UK Limited, Unit 6 , Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2FX

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Follow Us

Keep up to date with a taste of what's happening at The Pantry

Latest News

Find out some of what we've been up to recently'

Our Business

Doing our part to reduce waste

We don't like waste here at The Pantry, so we've been working with our community to make sure that no good food is binned. At the end of each day, any left-over food is given away to our local church for the homeless whilst left-over bread is supplied to a local farm to feed their animals.

Our Business

ThePanty partner with local farm for eggs

We believe that wherever possible, ingredients should be sourced as local as possible, thats why we've partnered with a local farm to provide us with our eggs.

Our Business

ThePantry wins contract to cater for Senior School in Kensington

We're delighted to announce that the Pantry have recently won a contract to cater for a brand new arts college in Kensington

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Join our newsletter and keep up to date on what’s cooking at The Pantry