Key Details

  • Policy prepared by:                         A. Wright
  • Approved by Management:        L. Consiglio
  • Policy became operational on:    12.10.2020
  • Next review Date:                            12.10.2021

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 2018 describes how organisations – including The Pantry Catering UK Limited – must collect, handle and stores personal information.
These rules apply regardless whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

People, risks and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 2018. This Can include:

Data Protection risks

This policy helps to protect The Pantry Catering UK Limited from very real data security risks these include:

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

General staff guidelines

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

Data use

Personal data is of no value to The Pantry Catering UK Limited unless the business can make use of it.
However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

Data accuracy

The law requires The Pantry Catering UK Limited to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort The Pantry Catering UK Limited should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

Subject access requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Pantry Catering UK limited are entitled to:

If an individual contact's the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at awright@thepantrycatering.co.uk . The data controller can supply a standard request form although individuals do not have to use this.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing any information over.

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances The Pantry Catering UK Limited will disclose requested data. However the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the company's legal advisers where necessary.

Providing information

The Pantry UK Limited aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

(This is available on request. A version of this statement is also available on the company's website.)


Follow Us

Keep up to date with a taste of what's happening at The Pantry

Latest News

Find out some of what we've been up to recently'

Our Business

Doing our part to reduce waste

We don't like waste here at The Pantry, so we've been working with our community to make sure that no good food is binned. At the end of each day, any left-over food is given away to our local church for the homeless whilst left-over bread is supplied to a local farm to feed their animals.

Our Business

The Pantry partner with local farm for eggs

We believe that wherever possible, ingredients should be sourced as local as possible, thats why we've partnered with a local farm to provide us with our eggs.

Our Business

The Pantry wins contract to cater for Senior School in Kensington

We're delighted to announce that the Pantry have recently won a contract to cater for a brand new arts college in Kensington

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Join our newsletter and keep up to date on what’s cooking at The Pantry