GDPR Policy

Key Details

The Pantry Catering UK limited needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.
These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.
This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the companies data protection standards – and to comply with the law.
Why this policy exists
This data protection policy ensures The Pantry Catering UK Limited:

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations – including The Pantry Catering UK Limited – must collect, handle and stores personal information.
These rules apply regardless whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

This policy applies to:

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Can include:

This policy helps to protect The Pantry Catering UK Limited from very real data security risks these include:

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

General staff guidelines

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

Personal data is of no value to The Pantry Catering UK Limited unless the business can make use of it.
However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

The law requires The Pantry Catering UK Limited to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort The Pantry Catering UK Limited should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by The Pantry Catering UK limited are entitled to:

If an individual contact's the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at awright@thepantrycatering.co.uk . The data controller can supply a standard request form although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing any information over.

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances The Pantry Catering UK Limited will disclose requested data. However the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the company's legal advisers where necessary.

The Pantry UK Limited aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

(This is available on request. A version of this statement is also available on the company's website.)


Fresh, Tasty Food

Now at ThePantryCatering.co.uk you have the flexibility to customise you order. Whether it’s your own individual lunch or catering for clients, colleagues or visitors, we offer all you need for a fantastic lunch.

At ThePantryCatering.co.uk we pride ourselves with our high quality, tasty food… but don’t take our word for it. Take a look at our references, which we’ve worked very hard to earn from some very well known companies, which we now have personal relationships with.

We believe that’s the secret, a good relationship with our customers.

Call Us:

020 8813 7040